Presentation of the book "Hello: Selected Works" was held at the State Committee
On December 27, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora hosted a presentation of the book, "Hello: Selected Works", dedicated to the 650th anniversary of the birth of the great Azerbaijani poet Imaddin Nasimi.
The presentation of the book, prepared by the representative of the Azerbaijani diaspora in St. Petersburg, Russian Federation Feyzi Aghayev, was attended by the staff of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, science and literature figures, musicians and journalists.
Speakers spoke about the richness of the works of great thinker and the evaluation by the state to Imadaddin Nasimi's heritage. It was noted that 2019 was declared “Nasimi Year” in our country by the relevant decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev. In this regard, diaspora organizations in different countries around the world hold a series of events dedicated to the 650th anniversary of our great poet. Speakers welcomed the efforts of our compatriots living abroad to promote Azerbaijan's cultural heritage.
It was stressed that the book, entitled: “Hello:Selected Works”, is also one of the best contributions to “Nasimi Year”.
Nasimi's ghazals and the compositions to these ghazals were listened at the event.
Then, platelets were presented to Feyzi Aghayev and other contributors to the publication of the book.