Azerbaijani house was opened for our compatriots in Germany
At the initiative and the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, Azerbaijani houses are being founded in cities compactly inhabited by Azerbaijanis and put into operation for our compatriots. The next house was opened on December 24 in Berlin, Germany.
The opening ceremony was attended by Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Germany Ramin Hasanov, members of the Germany Azerbaijanis Alliance, diaspora activists, our compatriots, the public and media members.
Chairman of the Committee Fuad Muradov said that December 24 is a significant day for our country - the birthday of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. Fuad Muradov congratulated the head of state who has a great reputation in our country and in the international arena on the occasion and spoke about the significant successes of our country in recent years under his leadership.
Fuad Muradov stressed the importance of Azerbaijani houses and noted that these houses are open to anyone who loves our state and people and prioritizes our national interests: “Azerbaijani houses are a fulcrum for our compatriots, a place of meeting and discussion. I hope these homes will play a significant and important role in the organization and solidarity of our compatriots living abroad. With the establishment of the Coordination Councils, our foundations will be strengthened”.
Then, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Germany Ramin Hasanov, chairman of the Germany Azerbaijanis Alliance Yashar Musayev and other persons congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on his birthday and stressed that Azerbaijan is a place of peace and stability. They called the opening of an Azerbaijani houses abroad on such a remarkable day as "an example of high attention and care for our compatriots living abroad".
The event was followed by concert program of Azerbaijani mughams.