The memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev was commemorated in Amman
An event dedicated to the memory of the prominent statesman, national leader of our people Heydar Aliyev was held in Amman, Jordan.
The event, which took place at Heydar Aliyev Square in Badr district of the capital, was attended by employees of the Embassy of Azerbaijan to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, their family members, representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora and Jordanian specialists who studied in Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the ceremony, the advisor of the Embassy Elnur Shahhuseynov gave detailed information about the life and political activities of the great leader and spoke about his irreplaceable services in the development of the Azerbaijan-Jordan relations.
At the end of the event, participants planted trees in the Heydar Aliyev Square and laid flowers in front of the memorial board.