The project "Musical contribution from Azerbaijan to the world" was presented in Linz, Austria
Ayan Mammadli, a student of Anton Bruckner Conservatory, pianist, laureate of international competitions, presented her project "Musical contribution from Azerbaijan to the world" ("Colors of my country").
The State Committee on Work with Diaspora and "Bechstein" piano center  organized the concert, held at the "Palace of the Merchants' Society" ("Palais Kaufmännischer Verein").
Delivering an opening speech, George Wizenger, representative of "Bechstein" piano company has emphasized that the company highly appreciates Ayan Mammadli’s  talent and hopes for the future cooperation with her.
Speaking at the evening, Austrian parliament member Renate Heitz and Azerbaijan's ambassador to Austria Rovshan Sadigbeyli have mentioned the long-standing relations between the two countries. It was noted that this year marks the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Austria.
The historical roots and the importance of constant development of relations between our countries in all fields were emphasized at the concert. It has been noted that an agreement on the exchange of experience between two twin cities Linz and Sumgayit has already been reached.
It was also noted that the event coincided with the 100th anniversary of the genius  Azerbaijani composer  Fikret Amirov.
Before the concert, Ayan Mammadli gave a brief information about her project. She has told  that the main goal of the project is to promote Azerbaijani music throughout the world.
Ayan Mammadli’s performance was met with applauses.